Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Civil Society Dialogue on Implementation of the EU Trade Agreements

  • Date: 21/11/2018, 10:00-12:00
  • Location: Conference Center Albert Borschette, Room 0.B, Rue Froissart 36, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 16/11/2018 12:00

Log in to register to the meeting

Meeting details

  • Date: 21/11/2018, 10:00-12:00
  • Location: Conference Center Albert Borschette, Room 0.B, Rue Froissart 36, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 16/11/2018 12:00

The purpose of this meeting is to present the European Commission’s second Annual Report on the implementation of EU trade agreements published on 31 October 2018. The report was accompanied by a Staff Working Document, which has details on each individual agreement.

The report covers 35 agreements with 62 countries and regions. It shows that EU free trade agreements continue to deliver, boosting trades and contributing to growing EU exports. With some 70 trade agreements spanning five continents, the EU now has the largest web of trade agreements in the world. The growing list of strategic trade deals provides EU businesses with preferential access to key foreign markets, and gives them a competitive advantage compared to exporters from other countries. The agreements have again helped to remove a number of trade barriers. The more modern agreements all include binding rules on certain labour standards and environmental protection, the application of which the Commission monitors very closely. We are looking forward to an open exchange of views with you about the state of play on FTA implementation and possibilities to further improve it.

• The report can be consulted online and in all Community languages.

• The fact sheet can be consulted also online here.

• The Staff Working Document is available in English

Lead speaker
Ms Geraldine Emberger, Senior Adviser on FTA Implementation, Directorate-General for Trade

Moderator
Ms Adeline Hinderer, Deputy Head of Unit, Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

AGENDA
1. Presentation of the Annual Report on FTA Implementation 2018.
2. Open discussion with stakeholders.

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance in order clear security and gain access to the meeting room on time. Please bring with you the confirmation of your e-pass and an ID card or passport.

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting. (provisional)

  • Ms Aline HAZARD-ANTOINE, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Mr Daniel Azevedo, European farmers
  • Mr Diego Benedetti, European Organisation of the Sawmill industry
  • Mrs. Sarah Beran, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Micol Bertoni, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Mrs Isabelle Brose, European Federation of the Parquet Industry
  • Mr Nicolas Burgholzer, European Crop Protection Association
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Ms Olga Chilat, European Committee for Co-operation of the Machine Tool Industries
  • Mr Paolo Chini, FederlegnoArredo - Federazione Italiana delle Industrie del Legno, del Sughero, del Mobile e dell'Arredamento
  • Ms Hanna Deringer, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Mr Roberta Dessi, European Furniture Industries Confederation
  • Ms Benedicte Federspiel , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr. Moreno Fioravanti, EUROPEAN BICYCLE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
  • Mr Paul Fournier, CIRFS: European Man-made Fibres Association
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Ms Stéphanie Ghislain, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Jose Luis Gutiérrez-Aranda, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Mr Enrico Iacovizzi, Fur Europe
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Daria Kasnitz, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Tom Keen, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Mr Peter Bay Kirkegaard, Confederation of Danish Industry
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Niels Frederik Balling Larsen, Danish Shipping
  • Mr Jens Kristen Boel Lauridsen, The Danish Chamber of Commerce
  • Mr Pierre-Olivier Lesburgueres, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Ms Agnese Litti, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Giulio Longo, Insurance Europe
  • Mr Alexander von Wildenrath Løvgreen, Danish Shipping
  • Mr Liam MacHale, Irish Farmers' Association
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Ana Claudia Manuelito, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Assocalzaturifici
  • Mr Félix Martin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Frieder Mecklenburg, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Ms. Lourdes Medina, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Silvia Melegari, European Organisation of the Sawmill industry
  • Ms Lucia Mendez del Rio, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Giorgia Murgia, European Furniture Industries Confederation
  • Mrs Tatiana Métais, Comité interprofessionnel du vin de Champagne
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Milan Pajic, amfori
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mrs Federica Patalano, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Ms Sandra Penning , Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Mr Leonardo Pofferi, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Mr Stefano Quadro, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Priscila Quaini, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mr Gabriel Ranaivoson, France Industrie
  • MR Martin Revault, Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Ms. Malin Roppel, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Lucie Rousselle , spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Gunilla Sandberg Fevre-Burdy , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Anna-Lena Scherer, EUROPEAN BICYCLE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
  • Ms Manon Schmit, EUROCORD AiSBL
  • Mr Charles Skehan, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mr Joakim Smedman, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Ms Elena Suarez Sanchez, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Mr. Dustin Summers, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mr Philippe Verschueren, EUROCORD AiSBL
  • Ms Petra Voelkerer, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Dahr Vrijsen, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Sarah Wagner, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Mr Benedikt Wiedenhofer, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Zeynep Yildizeli, International Confederation of Inspection and Certification Organizations
  • Mr Laurens van Delft, European Dairy Association aisbl