Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Civil Society Dialogue on the implementation of EU Trade Agreements

  • Date: 21/11/2019, 15:00-17:00
  • Location: Conference Center Albert Borschette, Room 1.B, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 18/11/2019 12:00

Log in to register to the meeting

Meeting details

  • Date: 21/11/2019, 15:00-17:00
  • Location: Conference Center Albert Borschette, Room 1.B, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 18/11/2019 12:00

In its 2015 “Trade for All” Communication the Commission recognised the rising challenges in implementing trade agreements. Over its five-year term it has been stepping up systematic monitoring and reporting, notably through its annual reports to the EP and the Council.
These reports are meant to increase awareness and transparency on how the Commission implements free trade agreements. It should enable the other EU institutions, EU Member States, civil society, business and everyone with a stake in EU trade policy to scrutinize and debate how the EU is applying its free trade agreements.
The purpose of this meeting is to present the third Report  on Implementation of EU Free Trade Agreements adopted by the Commission on 14 October 2019.
 

Lead speaker
Senior Advisor on FTA Implementation, DG Trade, European Commission

Moderator
Head of unit, Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, DG Trade, European Commission

Agenda
1. Presentation of the Report on Implementation of EU Free Trade Agreements
2. Discussion with stakeholders.


We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. Please bring with you the confirmation of your e-pass and an ID card or passport.
 

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting. (provisional)

  • Mr Hendrik Abma, European Electronic Component Manufacturers' Association
  • Ms Francesca Alampi, Association des régions européennes des produits d'origine
  • Mr Miguel Alegre, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mr Guillaume Arduin, Mouvement des Entreprises de France
  • Mr Giovanni Arnaboldi, Freight Transport Association
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Mr Daniel Azevedo, European farmers
  • Mr Jacques Berthelot, SOL (alternatives agroécologiques et solidaires)
  • Ms Sofie Højris Bitzer, Danish Shipping
  • Ms Anna Breda, Belgian-Italian Chamber of Commerce
  • Ms Claire Broussaudier, Association of European Public Postal Operators
  • Ms Camilla Brown, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Mrs. Carolina Brusoni , Garment Manufacturers Association of Cambodia
  • Mr Tim Paul Brömmling, Verband Kommunaler Unternehmen e.V.
  • Ms Hannah Buchinger, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Maria Caballero, FruitVegetablesEUROPE
  • Ms Elena Canale, Fédération Française de l'Assurance
  • Mr José María Castilla Baró, Asociación Agraria-Jóvenes Agricultores
  • Ms Laura Casuscelli, Fertilizers Europe
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Ms Ana Chirulescu, AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe
  • Mr Juan Corbalán, Cooperativas Agro-alimentarias de España
  • Ms Valeria D'Agostino, Confederazione Nazionale Coldiretti
  • Mr Florian Dalstein, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Henriks Danusēvičs, Latvijas Tirgotāju asociācija
  • Mrs Chantal De Cooman, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms Carina Dirkes, Zentralverband des Deutschen Handwerks e.V.
  • Ms Anna Drozd, Law Society of England and Wales
  • Ms Géraldine Duquenne, Platform Europe Peru
  • Mr Dorian Dural, EURODOM
  • Ms Gaelle Dusepulchre, International Federation for Human Rights
  • Mr Moritz Eberl, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Peace Egbulefu, Law Society of England and Wales
  • Ms Haydee Fernandez Granja, Asociación Española de Mayoristas, Transformadores, Importadores y Exportadores de Productos de la Pesca y la Acuicultura
  • Mrs Pascale Florant, International Association for Textile Care Labelling
  • Mr. Loic Forgeois, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Paul Fournier, CIRFS: European Man-made Fibres Association
  • Ms Sara Franzone, The European Steel Association
  • Ms Elisabetta Galli, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mrs Justine Gardien, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Mr Josh Gartland, WindEurope
  • Ms Stéphanie Ghislain, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Ms Claude Girod, European Coordination Via Campesina
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Ms Marlies Gruber, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Jose Luis Gutiérrez-Aranda, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Ms AGNIESZKA HORAK, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr Florian Horn, Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung Brussels Office
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Mr Enrico Iacovizzi, Fur Europe
  • Mr. Burghard Ilge, Both ENDS
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Ms Cuadros Julia, Platform Europe Peru
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Niels Karssen, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Ms Anikó Kasza, Nemzeti Agrárgazdasági Kamara
  • Mr Eoin Kelly, APPLiA (Home Appliance Europe)
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Elisabeth Laird, Critical Raw Materials Alliance
  • Mr Jürgen Lang, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Sara Lanzilotta, European Major Exhibition Centres Association
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Alexis Le Coutour, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services and Services of General Interest
  • Ms Agnese Litti, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, US Dairy Export Council
  • Ms Elena Lunder, Fair Trade Advocacy Office
  • Mr Sean Mackle, Fertilizers Europe
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Ana Claudia Manuelito, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Félix Martin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Ms. Joana Martins, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Francisco Marí, Brot für die Welt
  • Mr Barry McKeon, European Sugar Refineries Association
  • Ms. Lourdes Medina, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Victoria Morgan, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Mr Mirosław Motyka, Hutnicza Izba Przemysłowo-Handlowa
  • Mr Stuart Newman, amfori - Trade with Purpose
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Ben O'Brien, Beef + Lamb New Zealand
  • Ms Renata Osmanova, Confederation of Finnish Industries EK
  • Mr Patrick Pagani, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mrs Agnes Palomeros-Ferragu, AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Antonio Pavanello , CECE - Committee for European Construction Equipment
  • Ms Giada Pedemonte, FederlegnoArredo - Federazione Italiana delle Industrie del Legno, del Sughero, del Mobile e dell'Arredamento
  • Ms Stéphanie Pelet-Serra, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Ms Marion Picot, Conseil Européen des Jeunes Agriculteurs
  • Mr Martin Pioch, Zentralverband Elektrotechnik- und Elektronikindustrie e.V.
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Ms Julia Piwowarska, Confederation of British Industry
  • Mr Nils Poel, European Association Automotive Suppliers
  • Mr Leonardo Pofferi, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Mr Stefano Quadro, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Ms Berta Redondo, European Potato Trade Association
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Verity Richards, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Mrs Isabelle Roccia, BSA | The Software Alliance
  • Mr. Fabio Rondini, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Ms Julie-Jeanne Régnault, European Film Agency Directors
  • Ms Aida SHARZAD ASR, The Danish Chamber of Commerce
  • Ms Gunilla Sandberg Fevre-Burdy , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Silvia Selandari, ORGALIME – Europe's Technology Industries
  • Ms Katarina Sipic, Asociación Española de Mayoristas, Transformadores, Importadores y Exportadores de Productos de la Pesca y la Acuicultura
  • Ms Joakim Smedman, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Mr Godfried Smit, ECTU - European Shippers' Council
  • Mr Dominic Stanculescu, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Mrs Birthe Steenberg, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Sofia Stigmar, Svensk Handel (Swedish Trade Federation)
  • Ms Claudia Stowasser, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Elena Suarez Sanchez, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Mrs Efthymia Theodoridou, European Cocoa Association
  • Ms Louise Theilade Thomsen, Danish Shipping
  • Mr Carmelo Torres, FruitVegetablesEUROPE
  • Mr Friedrich Trosse, Zentralverband des Deutschen Handwerks e.V.
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Ms Jana Van Braeckel, Platform Europe Peru
  • Mr. Tom Voege, ICC BELGIQUE
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Zeynep Yildizeli, International Confederation of Inspection and Certification Organizations
  • Mrs Federica Zolla, European Producers Union of Renewable Ethanol
  • Mr António de Araújo Costa, Insurance Europe
  • Ms Mathilde de Watteville , European Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Ms Pinares virginia, Platform Europe Peru