Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Civil Society Dialogue on Australia and New Zealand - State of play of trade negotiations and Sustainability impact assessment draft final reports

  • Date: 17/12/2019, 14:00-16:00
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, Room Sicco Mansholt, 170 Rue de la Loi, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 12/12/2019 12:00

Log in to register to the meeting

Meeting details

  • Date: 17/12/2019, 14:00-16:00
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, Room Sicco Mansholt, 170 Rue de la Loi, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 12/12/2019 12:00

The EU and Australia and the EU and New Zealand are currently negotiating free trade agreements. Following the adoption of the negotiating directives in May 2018, the negotiations were launched in June 2018. The fifth round of negotiations was held with New Zealand on 8-12 July in Brussels. The fifth round of negotiations was held with Australia on 14-18 October in Canberra. Further information on EU's free trade negotiations with Australia and New Zealand can be found here: Australia, New Zealand

In line with its practice, the Commission has also hired an independent consultant for carrying out the Sustainability Impact Assessments of the trade part to provide inputs to the EU negotiators. BKP Economic Advisors GmbH has been selected to conduct these studies.

The draft reports will be published prior to the meeting and notification of that will be sent out to registered participants.

The purpose of this meeting is to present to the EU Civil Society Organisations the state of play of the negotiations with Australia and New Zealand and the Draft Final Reports of the Sustainability Impact Assessments, and to exchange views on these topics.

Lead speakers
Helena König, Chief Negotiator for the FTA with Australia, European Commission
Chief Negotiator for the FTA with New Zealand, European Commission
Study Coordinator/Team Leader for the SIAs, BKP

Moderator
Deputy Head, Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, DG Trade, European Commission

Agenda
1. Presentation of the state of play of the negotiations
2. Presentation of Draft Final Reports for the SIAs in support of the EU's negotiations with Australia and New Zealand
3. Open discussion with stakeholders

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance in order clear security and gain access to the meeting room on time. Please bring with you the confirmation of your e-pass and an ID card or passport.
 

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting. (provisional)

  • Mr Miguel Alegre, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Joshua Anderson, Meat and Livestock Australia
  • Mr Guillaume Arduin, Mouvement des Entreprises de France
  • Mr Giovanni Arnaboldi, Freight Transport Association
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Mr Daniel Azevedo, European farmers
  • Mr Rodolphe Baron, Mouvement des Entreprises de France
  • Mr Bertil Beck, Confederation of Danish Industry
  • Mr John Bryan, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Hannah Buchinger, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Tanja Buzek, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Tarja Bäckman, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Mr JASON COLLINS, EUROPEAN AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS COUNCIL
  • Ms Maria Caballero, FruitVegetablesEUROPE
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Ms Mathilde Chareyron, Organisation pour un réseau international d’indications géographiques
  • Mr Juan Corbalán, Cooperativas Agro-alimentarias de España
  • Ms Valeria D'Agostino, Confederazione Nazionale Coldiretti
  • Mr. Jean DIB, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Florian Dalstein, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Anna Drozd, Law Society of England and Wales
  • Ms Philip Easthill, European Boating Industry
  • Ms Haydee Fernandez Granja, Asociación Española de Mayoristas, Transformadores, Importadores y Exportadores de Productos de la Pesca y la Acuicultura
  • Mrs Pascale Florant, International Association for Textile Care Labelling
  • Mr Jaime Flores, FruitVegetablesEUROPE
  • Mr Denis Fuhr, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr José Manuel GARCIA GARCIA, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Laure GICQUEL, Société des auteurs et compositeurs dramatiques
  • Mrs Justine Gardien, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Mr Josh Gartland, WindEurope
  • Ms Stephanie Ghislain, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Ms Marlies Gruber, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Louise Hoj Larsen , European Trade Union Committee for Education
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms Carlotta Isabella Iapichino, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Muriel Korter , CAOBISCO
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Agnese Litti, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, US Dairy Export Council
  • Mr Bernard Lombard, Confederation of European Paper Industries
  • Mr Karsten MAIER, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Ms Ana Claudia Manuelito, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Lieselot Marinus, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Mr Félix Martin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Barry McKeon, European Sugar Refineries Association
  • Ms. Lourdes Medina, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Franziska Mohr, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Elisa Molino, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Victoria Morgan, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Ms Giorgia Murgia, European Furniture Industries Confederation
  • Ms Sara Nanino, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Stuart Newman, amfori - Trade with Purpose
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Ben O'Brien, Beef + Lamb New Zealand
  • Mr Tadhg O'Carroll, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Mr Antonio Pavanello , CECE - Committee for European Construction Equipment
  • Ms Stéphanie Pelet-Serra, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Ms Sandra Penning , Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Mr Martin Pioch, Zentralverband Elektrotechnik- und Elektronikindustrie e.V.
  • Ms Eleni Pipera, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Ms Julia Piwowarska, Confederation of British Industry
  • Mr Nils Poel, European Association Automotive Suppliers
  • Mr Leonardo Pofferi, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Mr Stefano Quadro, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Ms Verity Richards, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Mrs Isabelle Roccia, BSA | The Software Alliance
  • Ms. Inés Rodero Manso, EUROALLIAGES
  • Ms Kathy Roussel, amfori - Trade with Purpose
  • Mr Arnd Spahn, European Federation of Food, Agriculture and Tourism Trade Unions
  • Mr Dominic Stanculescu, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Dr. Margarita Starkeviciute, Lithuanian Investors Association
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Ms Petra Voelkerer, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr António de Araújo Costa, Insurance Europe