Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Civil Society Dialogue with EU Trade Commissioner Hogan

  • Date: 18/02/2020, 10:00-11:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, Room Alcide de Gasperi, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 13/02/2020 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 18/02/2020, 10:00-11:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, Room Alcide de Gasperi, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 13/02/2020 12:00

This meeting is part of an ongoing process of Civil Society Dialogue on EU trade policy. Commissioner Hogan will present latest developments and exchange views with civil society organisations on EU trade policy.

The meeting will be moderated by Mr Peter Sandler, Director, Resources, Information and Policy Coordination at the Directorate-General for Trade.

The meeting will be conducted in English and it will be web-streamed (the link will be provided on this page closer to the meeting date). No translation will be provided.

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. There will be a welcome desk in the lobby of the Charlemagne building where IDs will be checked for security clearance and identification badges will be handed out. Please bring with you the confirmation of your e-pass and an ID card or passport.

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Daniela Spiessberger, ABDA - Bundesvereinigung Deutscher Apothekerverbände e.V.
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Ms Isabelle Brachet, ActionAid
  • Ms Ana Chirulescu, AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe
  • Mrs Agnes Palomeros-Ferragu, AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe
  • Mr Tomasz Wlostowski, Alliance Européenne des Engrais Phosphatés
  • Ms Chloe Morice, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Kathy Roussel, amfori - Trade with Purpose
  • Mr Stuart Newman, amfori - Trade with Purpose
  • Ms Roxane FELLER, AnimalhealthEurope
  • Mr. Elzo Kannekens, AnimalhealthEurope
  • Mr Alex Figueiredo, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Mr. Bruno Capuzzi, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Mr José María Castilla Baró, Asociación Agraria-Jóvenes Agricultores
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mrs Birthe Steenberg, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mrs Laura Mazzei, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Francesca Alampi, Association des régions européennes des produits d'origine
  • Mr marc poulain, Association Française des Entreprises Privées / French Association of Large Companies
  • Ms Stéphanie Pelet-Serra, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Mrs Justine Gardien, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Ms Claire Broussaudier, Association of European Public Postal Operators
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Mr Ben O'Brien, Beef + Lamb New Zealand
  • Mr Jürgen Noack, Bertelsmann Stiftung
  • Mr Christophe Hamon, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Ms Verity Richards, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Mrs Isabelle Roccia, BSA | The Software Alliance
  • Ms Petra Voelkerer, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Vincent Perle, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Franziska Mohr, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Julia Gisewski, Bundesverband der Deutschen Süßwarenindustrie
  • Mr Benjamin Ledwon, Bundesverband Informationswirtschaft, Telekommunikation und neue Medien e. V.
  • Mr. David Torben, Bundesverband Informationswirtschaft, Telekommunikation und neue Medien e. V.
  • Mr Félix Martin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Mr Miguel Alegre, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Maurice Fermont, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Mark Camilleri, Canada EU Trade and Investment Association
  • Ms Muriel Korter , CAOBISCO
  • Mr Antonio Pavanello , CECE - Committee for European Construction Equipment
  • Mr Jerome Bandry, CEMA - European Agricultural Machinery Industry Association
  • Mr jean-Baptiste Gomes, CEMBUREAU - The European Cement Association
  • Ms Sandra Penning , Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Ms Alessandra De Santis, Cia - Agricoltori italiani
  • Ms Amandine Van den Berghe, ClientEarth
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Patrick Pagani, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Florian Dalstein, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Aivija Stravinskaite, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Ms Aurora Abad Ventoso, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mr Christian Borggreen, Computer & Communications Industry Association
  • Mr Ben Thom, Confederation of British Industry
  • Ms Julia Piwowarska, Confederation of British Industry
  • Mr Anders Stistrup, Confederation of Danish Industry
  • Mr Anders Rehnberg, Confederation of Swedish Enterprise
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, Confederation of the German Textile and Fashion Industry
  • Mr Stefano Quadro, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Cecilia Dardes, Confederazione Nazionale Coldiretti
  • Mr Paolo Di Stefano, Confederazione Nazionale Coldiretti
  • Ms Valeria D'Agostino, Confederazione Nazionale Coldiretti
  • Ms Isabel Basto, Confederação Nacional das Cooperativas Agrícolas e do Crédito Agrícola de Portugal
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Ms Andreea-Nicoleta Stefan, Confédération Européenne de l’Industrie de la Chaussure
  • Mr Juan Corbalán, Cooperativas Agro-alimentarias de España
  • Ms Elisabeth Laird, Critical Raw Materials Alliance
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms Louise Theilade Thomsen, Danish Shipping
  • Ms Lisa Eifert, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Mr Dominic Stanculescu, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Ms Sandra Schorrer, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Elisa Molino, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Mr Patrice Chazerand, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Diane Mievis, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Mr Pascal Albrechtskirchinger, EBU-UER (European Broadcasting Union)
  • Ms. Inés Rodero Manso, EUROALLIAGES
  • Ms Inès VAN LIERDE, EUROALLIAGES
  • Mrs Juliette Prissard , EUROCINEMA, Association de producteurs de cinéma et de télévision
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Jürgen Lang, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Arthur Daemers, EURODOM
  • Ms Stephanie Ghislain, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Ms Elena Vyboldina, Eurometaux
  • Ms Mariann Skar, European Alcohol Policy Alliance
  • Ms Ana Claudia Manuelito, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Nils Poel, European Association Automotive Suppliers
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Ms Julie Collard, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Ms Evangelia Anevlavi, EUROPEAN BICYCLE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
  • Mr Philip Easthill, European Boating Industry
  • Dr San Bilal, European Centre for Development Policy Management
  • Mrs. Kathleen Van Hove, European Centre for Development Policy Management
  • Mr João Carvalho, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Mr Iacopo Monterosa, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Ms Ann-Evelyn Luyten, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Mrs Efthymia Theodoridou, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr José DÍAZ MARTÍNEZ, European Committee for Co-operation of the Machine Tool Industries
  • Mr Laurens van Delft, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Alexander Josef Anton, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Ms. Delphine Galon, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Dilyana Slavova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Alberto Mazzola, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Tanja Buzek, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Eve Paarendson, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Carlotta Isabella Iapichino, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Priscilla Nangeroni, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Hendrik Abma, European Electronic Component Manufacturers' Association
  • Mr Gaëtan Claeys, European Engine Power Plants Association
  • Mr Justin Wilkes, European Environmental Citizens' Organisation for Standardisation
  • Mr Daniel Azevedo, European farmers
  • Ms Sofia Minero, EUROPEAN FEDERATION OF JEWELLERY
  • Mr. Fabio Rondini, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Ms Penny Clarke, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Ms Julie-Jeanne Régnault, European Film Agency Directors
  • Ms Giorgia Murgia, European Furniture Industries Confederation
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Ms Sara Lanzilotta, European Major Exhibition Centres Association
  • Ms Barbara Weizsäcker-Gerke, European Major Exhibition Centres Association
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Mrs Raquel Izquierdo de Santiago, European Potato Trade Association
  • Mr Bernd Gruner, European Poultry, Egg and Game Association
  • Ms Zinaida Nazarenko, European Precious Metals Federation
  • Mrs Federica Zolla, European Producers Union of Renewable Ethanol
  • Mr Zoltán Massay-Kosubek, European Public Health Alliance
  • Mr. Sam Billings, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr. Jean DIB, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr. Moritz Brandenburger Brandenburger , EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Priscila Quaini Jacobitz, European Sugar Refineries Association
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mr Rory Macrae, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mr Daniele Basso, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Elena Lunder, Fair Trade Advocacy Office
  • Ms Fabienne Yver, Fair Trade Advocacy Office
  • Mr Jorge Conesa de Lara, Fair Trade Advocacy Office
  • Ms Ciara Quinn, Fair Trade Advocacy Office
  • Mr Enrico Turrin, Federation of European Publishers
  • Ms Laura Casuscelli, Fertilizers Europe
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr Gabriel Ranaivoson, France Industrie
  • Ms Sarah Laouadi, Freight Transport Association
  • Ms Pauline Bastidon, Freight Transport Association
  • Mr Philippe Binard, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Ms. Natalia Santos , Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, FruitVegetablesEUROPE
  • Mr Jaime Flores, FruitVegetablesEUROPE
  • Mr Alejandro Peña Calero, FruitVegetablesEUROPE
  • Mr Enrico Iacovizzi, Fur Europe
  • Ms Kristyna Spacilova, Fédération Européenne des Fabricants d'Aliments Composés
  • Ms Elena Canale, Fédération Française de l'Assurance
  • M. Julien Schiettecatte, Garment Manufacturers Association of Cambodia
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Mr Gianni van Keulen, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Mr. Tom Voege, ICC BELGIQUE
  • Ms Louise zu Stolberg, iEthanol, the European Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Ms AGNIESZKA HORAK, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mr Fritz Heil, Industriegewerkschaft Bauen-Agrar-Umwelt
  • Mr Andreas Bodemer, Industriegewerkschaft Metall
  • Mr Jozef Pres, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales
  • MR Daniel Perez Gomez, instituto cuestiones agrarias y medioambientales
  • Mr António de Araújo Costa, Insurance Europe
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Agnese Litti, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Zeynep Yildizeli, International Confederation of Inspection and Certification Organizations
  • Ms Gaelle Dusepulchre, International Federation for Human Rights
  • Ms Alison Graham, Irish Co-operative Organisation Society Ltd.
  • Mr Liam MacHale, Irish Farmers' Association
  • Ms. Sandra Alvera, Japan Business Council in Europe
  • Ms Marlies Gruber, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Dr. Margarita Starkeviciute, Lithuanian Investors Association
  • Ms Laura Große, LobbyControl
  • Mr Juha Ruippo, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Mr Pedro Reis Santos, Market Advisory Council / Conseil Consultatif pour les Marchés
  • Ms Mary Johnson, Meat and Livestock Australia
  • Mr Guillaume Arduin, Mouvement des Entreprises de France
  • Ms Harriet Slager, Netherlands Maritime Technology
  • Mr Joost Frudiger, Netherlands Maritime Technology
  • Ms Silvia Selandari, Orgalim – Europe's Technology Industries
  • Ms Mathilde Chareyron, Organisation pour un réseau international d’indications géographiques
  • Dr Jacinto Soler Matutes , PETITA I MITJANA EMPRESA DE CATALUNYA
  • Mr Florian Horn, Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung Brussels Office
  • Mr Dario Bazargan, Shipyards' and Maritime Equipment Association of Europe
  • Ms Laure GICQUEL, Société des auteurs et compositeurs dramatiques
  • Ms Elodie Tinot , spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Ms Sara Franzone, The European Steel Association
  • Ms Vera Coelho, The Pew Charitable Trusts
  • Ms Irina Kubinschi, The Smoke Free Partnership
  • Mrs Nathalie Darge, Tobacco Europe
  • Mrs Federica Patalano, Tobacco Europe
  • Ms Catherine Van Reeth, Toy Industries of Europe
  • Mr Jonathan Nguyen, UNIFE
  • Mr Karsten MAIER, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, US Dairy Export Council
  • Ms Saba Sekulovic, US Dairy Export Council
  • Ms Aimée Klutke, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Niels Karssen, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Ms Isabelle Buscke, Verbraucherzentrale Bundesverband
  • Mr Josh Gartland, WindEurope
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Martin Pioch, Zentralverband Elektrotechnik- und Elektronikindustrie e.V.